Amiante STR Ltd – Privacy & Cookie Policy

Amiante STR Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions detail how we obtain, record, process and retain any personal data collected or provided by you voluntarily during the process of providing our services to you under the General Data Protection Regulations. We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is ZA241083.

The Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure compliance with legislative requirements. During the process of the review we may need to make amendments and or revisions to the policy, these changes are then uploaded onto our website (www.amiantestr.co.uk) (the "Site"). The review will state the revision number and the date of the revision.

Should you have any queries our contact details are as follows:-

Telephone: 02392 230700

Email: enq@amiante.co.uk

Post: Unit 5, Parklands Business Park, Forest Road, Denmead, Hampshire. PO7 6BZ

Unsubscribe: Click on the link within each Marketing email, call 02392 230700 or email enq@amiante.co.uk

Your rights under GDPR

As a data subject, you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulations these are:-

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Data we may collect from you.

We may collect data during the course of your request for information on our services or when we provide our services to you, this data such as your name, telephone and mobile number, email, postal, site and or invoicing address is used to enable us to provide you with our services. We may also collect data on whether you are a domestic or commercial customer, how you sourced our details, the type of industry or sector your business serves and the type of service(s) you wish us to provide. We may also use your data to collate information on how our business, website and marketing processes operate to improve our services to all of our customers. We will also request that you complete independent customer satisfaction information, the process is completely voluntary and is carried out by you completing a Checkatrade Customer Feedback form. For more information please visit https://www.checkatrade.com/About/Privacy.aspx

We may during the course of your visits to our website to obtain information about our company and the services it provides collect data, this data does not contain personal information about you the person visiting the site The data collected is information on which browser you used, which web pages were viewed and for how long, how you as a visitor move around the website along with other general information about your visit to our site. This data is analysed to enable us to improve the website information, management and the way the company markets its business services to all potential customers. We collect this data using "Cookies"

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user's hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser's subfolder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser's subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie's file. – Source http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text. They are not computer programs, and they can't be executed as code. Also, they cannot be used to disseminate viruses, and modern versions of both Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape browsers allow users to set their own limitations to the number of cookies saved on their hard drives.

Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/cookie-faq/ for more detailed information

We will not sell or supply any information you provide to us to other individuals or companies. However, during the provision of our services to you, we may provide your details to suppliers necessary for us to comply with legislative requirements e.g. Our IT support company, UKAS accredited Analytical companies and Waste disposal companies.

By accessing and/or using our website you give consent for Amiante STR Ltd to hold the information you provide. We undertake that the data remains safe by regularly updating this policy and our website security settings. Amiante STR Ltd are not liable or responsible for the security of other websites linked to this website, those links are provided to assist you in your search for further information and are used at your own risk.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The personal data that we collect from you is stored on our in house server, and on our cloud based database the data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and by using Amiante STR Ltd services (including the Site), you consent to any such transfer of personal data outside the EEA. Personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. i.e. our IT support company (Matrix IT). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our policy you may wish to cease viewing or refrain from using this website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Amiante STR Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Access to your information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification, misuse and is only permitted among our employees and suppliers on a need to know basis, In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving the Site to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

How We Use Personal Information

Amiante STR Ltd uses your personal information to:

administer and provide our services; send communications to you such as information, news or surveys about Amiante STR Ltd carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; meet legal and regulatory requirements; notify you about changes to our services, including contacting you by email, telephone or post; and/or otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection.

Marketing – Using your personal data for direct marketing

We are permitted to process your information to send you marketing material where we have a legitimate business purpose. Following a review of our processes and procedures we concluded that it would be reasonable to assume that our customers would expect Amiante STR Ltd to promote its services to them, provided that such customers have not indicated that they do not want to receive such material. In addition, Amiante STR Ltd believes that its customers find this information useful in complying with their legislative responsibility and personal safety. Amiante STR Ltd provide customers with the ability to unsubscribe from receiving marketing material in every marketing communication we send. Customers have the right to amend their communication preferences by contacting us on enq@amiante.co.uk

Email Marketing Service

We may use an Email Marketing Service provider to send out our email marketing campaigns, we will ensure that these third party providers confirm at all times their compliance with GDPR and PECR.

Version 1 – May 2018

Email marketing messages sent to our customers may contain tracking beacons/tracked links or similar technologies to enable us to track subscriber preferences within our marketing message. Where these processes are used the marketing message may record I.P addresses, dates and times of opening, clicks, forwards, geographical and demographical data. Customers are free to unsubscribe from these activities at any time.

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or new controlling part will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. No fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. Please contact us using the contact details on page one of this Policy.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our responses to any request made by you or if you believe that we have breached the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) their contact details are

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 12 1113 or 01625 545745

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Please note:

We are currently in the process of producing a new website and therefore there may be times when this information is revised on a weekly basis to enable the new website to be produced in complete compliance with GDPR.